It turns out that not all hares are the same. The hare and the white hare differ from each other so much that it is even surprising how some people manage to confuse them. However, the problem is common. Understanding the differences will be useful not only for wildlife lovers, but also for hunters, gamekeepers, forest workers, and just young naturalists. The ability to recognize the characteristic differences between these animals will also come in handy for those who study the habits of these animals, and they are very different.
Belyak and Rusak - who they?
It is worth considering each representative of these species separately in order to understand the main differences at an early stage.
The white hare is a fairly large animal, it can reach a body length of up to 60 centimeters, weighing from 1.6 to 4.5 kilograms. The usual habitat is the north of Europe. In Russia, it is mainly distributed in the north up to and including the tundra zone. Considered a forest dweller. The ears are long, but not the same as those of its relative, the hare. Completely white tail, short and rounded, wide paws. In winter it has a pure white color, except for the tips of the ears, and in summer it is grayish or reddish.
European hare - also large (57–68 centimeters, weight up to 7 kilograms), often larger hare. Inhabits Anterior and Asia Minor, Europe, North Africa. In Russia, it is found within the European and northern parts. It is considered an inhabitant of steppes, fields, meadows. Has a fragile constitution, long ears, a wedge-shaped tail, black or black-brown on top.
Isthe size of the ears. They are shorter in the hare, and longer in the hare.
Also, the hind limbs of the hare are somewhat longer than those of his fellow. The length of the foot can be up to 18.5 centimeters. This provides him with a faster run than a hare. But the latter has wider feet to keep in the snow.
Next, it's worth taking a closer look at the physique. By the construction of the body, the hare is more fragile, leaner, taut. Whereas the white hare is distinguished by smooth body contours and a tendency to overweight.
Difficulty in distinguishing one from the other arises in the summer, when both are gray. However, the anatomical features cannot be disguised, so an experienced observer will always be able to recognize who is the real hare and who is the hare.
The peculiarity of the hare's diet is that if a deep snow cover is established, it can move to the bark and shrubs. And there is maple, oak, hazel, broom. But willow and aspen are not so favored. Whereas the latter are the hare's favorite treats.
- Often the size of the hare is larger than the hare.
- The ears of the hare are noticeably smaller than those of the hare and have black dots at the tips.
- The hare is more slender and wiry, while the hare is more streamlined.
- The hind limbs of the hare are longer and he runs faster, and the hare is slower.
- The hare's paws are wider so as not to fall through in the snow, but the hare cannot boast of this.
- Willow and aspen are the hare's favorite delicacies, but the hare doesn't like them very much.