Herons are more graceful representatives of the fauna, constantly grooming themselves. Along the perimeter of their body, there are small feathers - powders. They are very fragile and crumble easily. These small powder-like particles are sprinkled on themselves from time to time by the herons. But this is not the end of the "marafet" guidance procedure. Then the bird begins to "comb" with the help of a special finger with a serrated claw, which serves as a comb. It is worth noting that storks are not so attentive to their appearance. Powders and an elongated finger with a claw are absent. As for the size of the heron, its average growth is 100 cm, and its weight is 1.5-2 kg.
Let's talk about the habitat and way of life of birds. Herons settle mainly in slow-flowing and swampy bodies of water, making them excellent swimmers. They hunt, standing in shallow water, carefully looking out for prey around them. Thus, they give preference to fish and other aquatic life. Birds are active not only in the daytime, but also at night. Herons also nest near swamps, choosing places hidden from prying eyes for this: flooded bushes, thickets of reeds or reeds. They place a refuge for future chicks right on the ground. Since the birds are rather shy, the birds settle far from people. It is worth mentioning that they have a rather loud and harsh voice, which is often given during the flight.
The difference between a stork and a heron is that the first representative of the fauna world prefers to live and nest in open spaces. He often places his dwelling on heights, be it tree branches or rooftops. This bird cannot be called shy; it often settles in the immediate vicinity of people. Storks are not attached to water bodies. They grab food from the ground right on the go. As a rule, various rodents, invertebrates and reptiles act in its role. Storks cannot swim and are practically voidless. Instead of screaming, they bang loudly with their beak. The birds are inactive at night.
To summarize, what is the difference between a stork and a heron.
|Straight neck||The neck is bent in the shape of the letter S|
|The average height is 120 cm, and the weight reaches 4 kg||The average height is 100 cm, weight - 1.5-2 kg|
|There are no powders and a toe with a serrated claw||There are small feathers - powders on the perimeter of the body, and there is a toe-comb on the paws|
|Often lives away from water bodies||Inhabits slowly flowing and swampy water bodies|
|Nests are built high||Dwellings are located on the ground|
|Not shy, often lives next to people||Settles far from people|
|Can't swim||Is an excellent swimmer|
|Virtually voiceless, makes a beak knocking||Has a loud and sonorous voice|
|Enough food straight off the ground on the go||Hunting in water|
|It feeds mainly on rodents, invertebrates, reptiles||The basis of the diet is fish|
|Not active at night||Can stay awake not only during the day, but also at night|